Credits and acknowledgements

In honour of Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer and her authoritative studies of sixteenth-century book production.

Production

Ministry of Culture and Communication (Secretary-General/ Department for Higher Education, Research and Technology, – Directorate General for Heritage/ Archives de France/ National Commemorations Division – Directorate General for Medias and Creative Industries / Books and Librairies Division - Directorate General for artistic creation)

In partnership with : Les Amis du Musée de l’imprimerie Lyon; the Ministry of Education, Imprimerie Nationale, Bibliothèque Nationale de France, Archives Nationales, Musée de l'Imprimerie de Lyon, Museum Plantin-Moretus (Antwerp), Centre d'études supérieures de la Renaissance de Tours, Bibliothèque Mazarine, Bibliothèque Forney, Cercle de la Librairie, École Estienne.

Authors

Laurence Bedoin, Director of Education, Regional Teaching Inspector for Applied Arts – Design and Art Professions (Section: Teaching guides)
Thierry Claerr, Senior Curator for Libraries, Ministry of Culture and Communication (Section 2: The invention of Garamond; Historical figures; Interview with Geneviève Guilleminot-Chrétien)
Matthieu Cortat, Graphic designer, type designer (Section 4: Creating and printing Garamond, glossary, documentation)
Rémi Jimenès, Doctoral candidate at the Centre d’Etudes Supérieures de la Renaissance (Section 1: The world of Garamont; Section 2: The invention of Garamond; interactive map Books and the book trade in Paris in 1540)
Alan Marshall, Director of the Musée de l’Imprimerie (Section 4: Creating and printing Garamond)
Isabelle Phalippon-Robert, Head of Department, Ecoles Supérieures d'Art et de la Recherche, Direction générale de la création artistique, Ministry of Culture and Communication (Section 5: Higher-level education in graphic design)
Michel Wlassikoff, Specialist in the history of graphic design in France (Section 3, 2011/01: After Garamont; Section 2: The invention of Garamond; Section 5: Contemporary typographers; uses of Garamond; interview with Hendrick Vervliet and with ten type designers; Historical figures)

Translation

Mark Carlson

Advisory Board

Annie Charon, Professor of the history of the book at the École Nationale des Chartes
Thierry Claerr, Senior Curator for Libraries, Direction générale des médias et des industries culturelles, Service du livre et de la lecture.
Chantal Creste, Inspector for Creation, Direction générale de la création artistique, Collège arts plastiques, Ministry of Culture and Communication
Isabelle de Conihout, Senior curator, Bibliothèque Mazarine
Marie-Luce Demonet, Professor of French literature of the Renaissance, Directrice-adjointe du Centre d'études supérieures de la Renaissance
Christophe Dessaux, Department Head, Département de la recherche, de l’enseignement supérieur et de la technologie, secrétariat général, département de la recherche, de l’enseignement supérieur et de la technologie
Geneviève Guilleminot-Chrétien, Senior Curator for Libraries, Deputy Director of the Rare Book Reserve, Bibliothèque Nationale de France
Alan Marshall, Director of the Musée de l’Imprimerie de Lyon
Philippe-Georges Richard, Unit Head, Commémorations nationales, service interministériel des archives de France, Ministry of Culture and Communication
Michel Wlassikoff, Specialist in the history of graphic design in France

Project Management

Thierry Claerr, Direction générale des médias et des industries culturelles, service du livre et de la lecture, Ministry of Culture and Communication
Chantal Creste, Inspector for Creation, Direction générale de la création artistique, Collège arts plastiques, Ministry of Culture and Communication
Philippe-Georges Richard, Unit Head, Commémorations nationales, service interministériel des archives de France, Ministry of Culture and Communication
Martine Tayeb, Secretary-General, Département de la recherche, de l’enseignement supérieur et de la technologie, Ministry of Culture and Communication

Coordination of the teaching and research section : Carole Nicolas, Direction générale de la création artistique, Département des écoles supérieures d'art et de la recherche.

Film and photo reports

Martine Hourcadette, Secretary-General, Département de la recherche, de l’enseignement supérieur et de la technologie, Ministry of Culture and Communication (filming and video editing)

Olivier Jourdanet (photographs at the Imprimerie nationale)

Thomas Sagory, Secretary-General, Département de la recherche, de l’enseignement supérieur et de la technologie, Ministry of Culture and Communication (photographs and filming in Antwep)

Graphic design, integration and development

Agency Pepper Only :
Project managers : Ronan Blanchard, Karine Ourvouai, Marine Leloup Jouannelle
Graphic design : Olivier Jourdanet, Lloyd Cavé
Flash development : Loïc Moreau
PHP development : Romain Burolleau, Pierre Pezet
Subtitling : Alexandra Quintin-Peter
Thanks to Florent Nicolas

Hosting and processing

Ministry of Culture and Communication, Sous-direction des systèmes d’information

Collections and documents

Philippe Apeloig
Archives nationales
Atelier Carvalho Bernau
Bibliothèque Forney, Paris
Bibliothèque Mazarine
Bibliothèque historique de la ville de Paris
Bibliothèque municipale d'Amboise
Bibliothèque municipale de Besançon
Bibliothèque municipale de Blois
Bibliothèque municipale de Bourges
Bibliothèque municipale de Gray
Bibliothèque municipale d'Orléans
Bibliothèque municipale de Reims
Bibliothèque de Rennes Métropole
Bibliothèque municipale de Rouen
Bibliothèque de Vendôme
Bibliothèque municipale de Versailles
Bibliothèque nationale de France
Bibliothèque Sainte-Geneviève
Bibliothèque interuniversitaire de la Sorbonne
Centre d'études supérieures de la Renaissance de Tours
Pierre Di Sciullo
Xavier Dupré
École Estienne
Frank Jalleau
Imprimerie nationale, Atelier du livre d'art et de l'estampe
Jean-Baptiste Levée
Médiathèque de Châteauroux
Médiathèque communautaire de Draguignan
Médiathèque de Dole
Médiathèque du Grand Troyes
Médiathèque publique et universitaire de Valence
Musée Bonnat-Helleu, musée des Beaux-Arts de Bayonne
Musée Carnavalet, Paris
Musée de l'Imprimerie de Lyon
Musée du Louvre
Musée gallo-romain de Fourvière
Musée Plantin-Moretus
Muriel Paris
Jean-François Porchez
Matthieu Réguer
Alice Savoie
Service commun de la documentation (SCD) de Franche-Comté
Service commun de la documentation (SCD) de Tours
Studio H5
Unicode
Malou Verlomme

Acknowledgements

We are particularly grateful for the support of Alan Marshall, Director of the Musée de l’Imprimerie de Lyon, and of Armand Grandi, président des amis du musée de l’Imprimerie de Lyon.

We would like to extend our warmest thanks to the members of the Advisory Board for their helpful advice and for their rereading of texts, and to the type designers, professors, artists and students who took part in this project.

We are grateful for the invaluable support of Christian Jourdain and Lucile Théveneau from the Atelier du Livre d’Art et de l’Estampe at the Imprimerie Nationale, and of Iris Kockelbergh and Pierre Meulepas from the Musée Plantin-Moretus in Antwerp.

We would also like to extend our thanks to:
Laurence Bedoin
Matthieu Cortat
Pascal Fouché, Cercle de la Librairie
Geneviève Guilleminot-Chrétien, Bibliothèque nationale de France
Françoise Juhel, Bibliothèque nationale de France
Marie-Brigitte Metteau, responsable des éditions, Paris Bibliothèques
James Mosley, historien et conservateur de musée
Hendrik D. L. Vervliet, of the the Royal Academy of Sciences, Letters and Fine Arts
Michel Wlassikoff, historien, enseignant à l'école Estienne et à l'Esa Cambrai

Special thanks to the following individuals who helped with the project and kindly gave their permission to publish certain documents.

Jacques André
Philippe Apeloig
Pierre Aquilon
Jacqueline Artier, Bibliothèque interuniversitaire de la Sorbonne
Agnès Barbaro, bibliothèque Forney, ville de Paris
Didier Barrière, bibliothèque de l'Imprimerie nationale
Martine Barruet, Cercle de la Librairie
Jean-Philippe Bazin
Kai Bernau
Joël Bertin, Imprimerie nationale
Roselyne et Michel Besnard
Jean-Paul Bessières-Orsoni, directeur de l'Agence photographique de la Réunion des musées nationaux
Alexandre Brand, école d'art de Strasbourg
Sébastien Busson, Centre d'études supérieures de la Renaissance
Marie-Haude Caraës, Cité du design
Frédéric Casiot, Bibliothèque Forney, ville de Paris
Élise Chaney, école nationale supérieure des beaux-arts de Lyon
François Chastanet, école supérieure des beaux-arts de Toulouse
Vincent Chaballier, médiathèque publique et universitaire de Valence
Jean-Marie Courant, école supérieure d'art de Saint-Étienne
Christian Debize, directeur de l'école nationale supérieure d'art de Nancy
Aurore Decourcelle, École supérieure d'art et de design de Reims
Anne-Sophie Delhaye, Bibliothèque nationale de France
Barbara Dennys, directrice de l'école d'art d'Amiens
Marie-Luce Demonet, Centre d'études supérieures de la Renaissance
Pierre Di Sciullo
Isabelle Diry, Bibliothèque interuniversitaire de la Sorbonne
Xavier Dupré
Éditions Actes Sud
Éditions Allia
Éditions Gallimard
Éditions Retz
Éditions Toussaint Louverture
Brigitte Flamand
Nelly Gable, Imprimerie nationale
Martine Garrigue, Arts et métiers du livre
Damien Gautier, école nationale supérieure d'art de Lyon
Dominique Goedert, directrice de la médiathèque communautaire de Draguignan
Valérie Gondron, école nationale supérieure des beaux-arts de Lyon
Pierre-Emmanuel Guilleray, Bibliothèque municipale de Besançon
Allan Haley, Monotype Imaging
Sophie Harent, conservateur du Musée Bonnat-Helleu, musée des Beaux-Arts de Bayonne
Esther Heranz, directrice de la médiathèque publique et universitaire de Valence
Ludovic Houplain, H5
Thomas Huot-Marchand, école d'art de Besançon
Boris Ingelman, Axe Sud
Sophie Jallageas, Adobe
Frank Jalleau, Imprimerie nationale
André Jammes
Jean-Marie Jeannerot, service commun de la documentation (SCD) de Franche-Comté
Juliette Jestaz, École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts
Roxane Jubert, école nationale supérieure d'art décoratifs
Julia Kahl, Slanted
Yo Kaminagai
Christelle Kirchstetter, directrice de l'école d'art de Cambrai
Hélène Lafont-Couturier, Musée gallo-romain de Fourvière
Daniel Lambre, mission aux commémorations nationales, service interministériel des archives de France
Marie-Pierre Laffitte, Bibliothèque nationale de France
Alain Legros
Estelle Lemaître, Actes Sud
Rodolphe Leroy, Médiathèque de Dole
Yves Lesven, bibliothèque Forney, ville de Paris,
Jean-Baptiste Levée
Fatima Louli, Agence photographique de la Réunion des Musée nationaux
Bernadette Moglia, Musée de l'Imprimerie de Lyon
MyFonts
Philippe Nieto
Gisèle Nedjar, Bibliothèque nationale de France
Annette Neve, école d'enseignement supérieur d'art de Bordeaux
Jacques Norigeon, école supérieure d'art et de design Grenoble-Valence
Armelle Nouis, proviseur de l'école Estienne
Muriel Paris
Claire Peillot, École supérieure d'art et de design de Reims
Yves Peyré, directeur de la bibliothèque Sainte-Geneviève
Vivien Philizot, école d'art de Strasbourg
Olivier Poncer, école d'art de Strasbourg
Jean-François Porchez
David Poullard, école d'art de Grenoble-Valence
Marie-Laure Prévost, Bibliothèque nationale de France
Daniel Pype
Christelle Quillet, bibliothèque municipale de Rouen
Bruno Racine, président de la Bibliothèque nationale de France
Matthieu Réguer
Vincent Reniel, Bibliothèque nationale de France
Matt Robinson
Pierre Rœsch, école d'art de Strasbourg
Nathalie Rollet-Bricklin, Bibliothèque Sainte-Geneviève
Steve Ross, Adobe Systems
Emmanuel Rousseau, Archives nationales
Joël Rupaire, Imprimerie nationale
Jacqueline Sanson, directrice générale adjointe de la Bibliothèque nationale de France
Sylviane Sauge, médiathèque de Dole
Hugues Savay-Guerraz, Musée gallo-romain de Fourvière
Alice Savoie
Camille Scalabre, école Estienne
Françoise Schein
Anouck Seng, conservateur, bibliothèque de l'école Estienne
Yann Sordet, directeur de la bibliothèque Mazarine
Rudy Simoné, ministère de la Culture et de la Communication
Robert Slimbach
Joël Tardy, école nationale supérieure des beaux-arts de Lyon
Christian Thioc, Musée gallo-romain de Fourvière
Etienne Théry, école supérieure d'art de Lorraine
Dominique Tisserand, Musée gallo-romain de Fourvière
Alexandre Toth, ministère de la Culture et de la Communication
Corinne Touchelay, bibliothèque universitaire de Tours
Emmanuel Toulet, Bibliothèque historique de la ville de Paris
Sarah Toulouse, bibliothèque de Rennes Métropole
Cornelia Tschichold
Pierrette Turlais, Bibliothèque nationale de France
Werner Van Hoof, Musée Plantin-Moretus
Alexandra Vaquero Urruty, Musée Bonnat-Helleu, musée des Beaux-Arts de Bayonne
Malou Verlomme
Tom Wrigglesworth
Odile Biec, école supérieure d'art des Pyrénées
Aurélie Bosc, Cité du livre, Aix-en-Provence
Anne Cunéo
Thierry Crépin-Leblond, Musée national de la Renaissance d'Écouen
Justine Dujardin, Bibliothèque d'Amiens Métropole
Yann Fabès, école supérieure d'art de Saint-Étienne
Séverine Montigny, Biobliothèque d'Amiens Métropole
Emmanuelle Rey, école supérieure d'art des Pyrénées
Nicolas Taffin, Rencontres de Lure

 

© Ministry of Culture and Communication